Home

We are in Ohio ... just outside of beautiful Amish Country!



 


books@doubledouble.net
-or-
double@bright.net

 




Hard to Find / Collectible:

VHS Tape: Cranberry Thanksgiving
... $30.00 (Spoken Arts. Ex-library, vhs tape. Case and tape are clean and in good condition. "Grandmother certainly didn't want to ask Mr. Whiskers for Thanksgiving dinner! She was very angry when Maggie asked him. She was even more angry when SOMEONE stole her favorite, secret recipe for cranberry bread! Was Mr. Whiskers the thief?")

The New Fun with Dick and Jane ... $10.00 (1956, 160 pages. Ex-school, some wear to include scribbles inside cover, pages are overall in good condition.)

The New Friends and Neighbors ... $10.00 (The New Basic Readers. 1956, 272 pages. Ex-school copy. Some light rubbing to edges, a bit of wear to corners, pages are overall in good condition but there is some light wear to lower-right corner of pages.)


The New More Friends and Neighbors ... $10.00 (The New Basic Readers. 1956, 240 pages. Ex-school copy but does not appear to have been circulated. Light wear, pages are overall clean and in good condition - no tears - but there is a musty odor and the book should be aired out.)


Blaze Finds Forgotten Roads, A Billy and Blaze Book by C. W. Anderson ... $8.00 (1970, 47 pages. Ex-library, wear to corners, pages have some wear but I only see a few small tears which could be taped. Still a good reading copy. "Two boys spend a happy day exploring with their ponies.")

Mr. Dawson Had A Farm by R. O. Work, illustrated by Dorothy Maas ... $10.00 (1951. Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. First Edition. Dustjacket has wear about the edges, a few tears; book and pages are clean and in good condition. No writing, dustjacket is not clipped. "Mr. Dawson's first name is donald, and his wife's name is Marjorie. They live on a nice farm, and raise cows and chickens. They have very pleasant neighbors - the Longs, the Shorts, the Blacks, the Blues, the Whites, the Greens and the Slows. They all live just down the road from Mr. Dawson, and he helps make their days and nights exciting. ... Mr. Dawson himself is a most interesting person. He always has the best intentions - but things almost never turn out quite the way he expects. Even though he is always creating cruious predicaments for them - and sometimes for himself - the mischances have the strangest way of turning out delightfully for everyone concerned.")

Bulldozer by Stephen W. Meader ... $30.00 (1951, First Edition, 239 pages. Ex-library, rebound, some typical wear - still a good reading copy. "Bill Crane, just out of high school and eager for a job, goes on a June fishing trip with his friend, Ducky Davis, to a lake in the Maine wilderness. More important than the bass they catch is the discovery of a Caterpillar D2 Tractor sunk and abandoned in the lake. How Bill locates the owner and buys the machine, how he and Ducky get it out of the water and make it run, is a tale that will thrill every mechanically minded boy. Of still broader interest is the story of Bill's plucky battle to build a contracting business from that modest start. He makes enemies, but he makes loyal friends as well. Willing to tackle any job with his little bulldozer, he clears orchards, digs cellars, moves buildings, plows fields, skids logs, and fights forest fires. Finally, in an exciting climax, he wins an important earth-moving contract against strong and unscrupulous competition. This is a story of a sturdy machine and a boy with courage, ingenuity, and grit. It could happen in few places on earth except America.")


Maida's Little House Party by Inez Haynes Irwin ... $75.00 (1954, 177 pages. Hardcover, blue tweed paper over boards, silver anchor illustration on front, silver print on spine. Dustjacket is not clipped; has chips/small tears and creases to edges/corners. Blue illustrated maps on end papers. Front hinge is just starting to crack. Black and white frontispiece illustration, house plan drawing in back. Pages have light wear - they are overall clean and in good condition. ... Next to the last in the series, a scarce book.)


Barnaby Bear Builds a Boat by Carla and Vilhelm Hansen ... $15.00 (First American Edition. 1979. Ex-library, rebound, some wear which is mostly "push marks" from little hands. A good reading copy. Comic-strip style illustrations. Translated from German. "A bear and his animal friends build a boat.")

Bobby Bear by Estelle McInnes ... $30.00 (1948. The Saalfield Pub. Co., #2900. Approx. 9 1/2" x 12 3/4", 10 pages. Softcover, linen cover, light wear to corners, overall good condition - no writing or tears.)

The Three Bears, illustrations by C.R. Stone ... $10.00 (1927, Whitman Publishing Co. Softcover, linen-like finish. Approx. 10" x 12 1/2". Cover has wear to corners, fading and soil. Pages do have some soil and wear but are overall in good condition. 11 pages to the story includes the back cover. Christmas dedication at top of first page.)

Keeko story and pictures by Charles Thorson ... $40.00 (1947, Follett Publishing Company. Book is clean and in very good condition. Only items to note: top/bottom of spine have some wear, previous owner's name of L.Smith is written quite small inside the front cover. Very nice. Author is noted for creating Bugs Bunny as well as many other cartoons.")


half pint by Jeanne Wilson, illustrated by Joan Fayko ... $100.00 (1952. First Edition. Westminster Press. Original cloth cover is very good with light wear. First blank endpage has handwritten Christmas dedication to a child from mom and dad. Pages are clean and in very good condition. No writing, no tears, no dogears. "Nine-year-old Billy "half pint" Little becomes "Notso Little" by the end of the book. His adventures take place on the family ranch and center around his desire to be given the new foal as a Christmas present.")


The Magic Firecrackers by Mitchell Dawson, illustrated by Kurt Wiese ... $35.00 (Copyright October 1949. First Edition. The Viking Press / New York. ... Ex-library, hardcover book - no dustjacket. Original cloth cover has hard wear to include frayed corners, soil. Decorated endpages. Typical library stamps and markings, card pocket has been removed from inside back cover. Pages are overall in good condition; soil is not excessive. ... "Imagine your excitement if a procession of Chinese rickshaws came down the road one day and over a hundred Chinese camped in your fields! That's what happened to Greg when his globe-trotting Uncle Dick suddenly turned up for a visit. Gay parasols, red, blue, and yellow tents, countless mules and horses, coolies everywhere unpacking fascinating-looking boxes - the banks of the Rappanassee were transmogrified to the banks of the Yangtse-Kiang! But that excitement was nothing compared to the firecrackers and their magic power to grant wishes." ... 192 pages. A good reading copy of this hard-to-find title.)



Hobby Horse Hill by Lavinia R. Davis, illustrated by Paul Brown ... $25.00 (1939, 270 pages. Ex-library, rebound. Cover has lightly rubbed corners. Pages have some wear - dogears, a few small tears; soil is not excessive. A very good reading copy. "When Terry White goes to spend her summer holidays with her Wade cousins in rural Connecticut, the nervous New York girl feels somewhat intimidated by her rough-and-tumble relatives, and their horse-mad ways. Hobby Horse Hill seems oddly chaotic and informal to a young woman used to always looking neat and clean. But Kate and Roddy Wade don't care about Terry's clothes - they want to know whether she can handle herself on a horse.")


Those Miller Girls by Alberta Wilson Constant, illustrated by Joe and Beth Krush ... $50.00 (1965, First Printing, Thomas Y. Crowell. 303 pages. Ex-library, rebound, some wear but overall good condition. "In 1900s rural Kansas, "Those Miller Girls" are Lou Emma and Maddy, whose escapades involve the forgetfulness of their professor father and their desire to have a mother." ... ... "In a satisfying story set in a Kansas college town in 1909, 11 year old Maddy and 12 year old Lou Emma, motherless daughters of Professor Miller, have adventures enough for two books - camping at the annual Chataqua, furthering their father's work on a much-needed telescope, and acquiring helpful Kate as a beloved stepmother. Drawings project the period flavor and liveliness of the story.")


Mary Poppins and the House Next Door by P. L. Travers ... $10.00 (1988, 93 pages. Ex-library, dustjacket, good condition; however, one page was torn out of the book and then taped back in. Book is still a good reading copy. "This time she returns to save the house next door to the Bankses'. The house has always been empty, and so has become the treasure of Cherry Tree Lane - each neighbor has filled it with personal dreams. ... Then a new, but not unknown, tenant arrives and peace in the lane is gravely threatened. But Mary Poppins in her own magical way understands just the right and whimsical way to resolve the crisis.")


Festus & Mercury: Wishing to Go Fishing by Sven Nordqvist ... $40.00 (1991. Ex-library, rebound into sturdy library binding, pages are overall clean and in good condition. Very good reading copies. "Mercury the cat tries to cheer up his grouchy old master Festus through elaborate plans to get him to go fishing.")

Mousekin's Golden House by Edna Miller ... $40.00 (1964. Ex-library, dustjacket, some wear but overall in good condition. Soil is minimal; I only saw two very small tears. A very good reading copy. "In soft watercolor illustrations and a simple text, the story is told of how Mousekin finds himself a perfect winter retreat - a discarded jack-o-lantern.")


Firebrand, Push Your Hair Out of Your Eyes by Natalie Scott ... $35.00 (1969. Ex-library, lightly bumped corners, pages are clean and in good condition, last blank endpage has been removed. "A little girl refused to push the hair out of her eyes until she discovered she missed seeing many things.")


The Angry Book, My ABC of Mean Things by Robin King (who has four sons and two tired ears) ... $100.00 (1962. W.W. Norton & Co., Inc./New York. Dustjacket has wear and several tears; front flap is clipped in lower-right corner but original price of $2.75 remains in upper corner. There is a slight cracking of the hinge inside the front cover but this has not compromised the binding. Book and pages are very good with just light wear. Previous owner's name/partial address on first endpage. Although clean, there is a "paper clip" indentation on one page. "Robin King has a theory about inanimate objects. They hate people. So ... they make him angry. He has a whole alphabet full of them. For instance, BUTTONS - They fall off. They roll under tables. They are always too big for buttonholes. They're sneaks. DRAWERS, too - They wrinkle shirts. They stick. They like to come loose and fall on your toes. Obviously, they're mean. So are a lot of other things. PINS prick people. RUGS trip them, and WASHING - well, parents invented that. It's mean too. ... Mr. King has collected all the mean things he can think of in this book. Of course, he's probably left out quite a few, and readers will be able to think of many more. But he's discovered that there is a least one in every letter of the alphabet.")



Animals for Sale by Bruno Munari ... $15.00 (1980. Willimas Collins Publishers. This book was in the reference section of a library. It is clean and in good condition. Clear tape on spine is a protective measure. White tape at hinge inside back cover. Still a very good reading copy. "Several animals are offered for sale but each has a characteristic that makes it unacceptable.")


Tom the Piper's Son illustrated by M. Smith ... $50.00 (Circa 1950s. An Action Book - Sprint-Up Picture Book Series with five 3-dimensional pop-ups. Artcraft Paper Products, Cinncinnati, Ohio. Some wear about the edges (but not excessive), a few scratches, no writing within. All pop-ups work perfectly; pages are clean and in good condition. ... Not your traditional English folk tale - this one has a western twist.)



Harrap's Tintin Illustrated Dictionary - English-Spanish / Spanish-English by Brian Mott and Rosanna Rion, cartoons by Herge ... $20.00 (Copyright 1991. Harrap Books Ltd. / Edinburgh. Book is in very good condition with just the following things to note: black remainder mark on bottom of pages -and- the book has a very slight bow as though something heavy was sitting on it at one time. No writing - pages are clean - like new. "Using as a basis the frames from Herge's famous strip cartoons, the compilers have modified the text and integrated it within the structure of a conventional bilingual dictionary. As well as the illustrations, speech bubbles indicate usage in context." 220 pages. A very nice copy.)


Old Witch Rescues Halloween by Wende and Harry Devlin ... $10.00 (1972. Reader's Digest Services. Softcover book has some wear to cover (a few small tears, a bit of soil), but overall in good condition; pages are clean. "Old Witch uses her magic to overcome Mr. Butterbean's edict against Halloween.") -- 2 copies


Mousekin's Golden House by Edna Miller ... $20.00 (1964. Softcover book has some wear about the edges, a 2" tear at the bottom of the front cover. There are pen scribbles inside the front cover and two pages have the text block circled in pen; otherwise, the pages are clean and in good condition. "In soft watercolor illustrations and a simple text, the story is told of how Mousekin finds himself a perfect winter retreat - a discarded jack-o-lantern.")








Scarce Item
  
Boxed Set of Mousekin Stories - Cassettes/Filmstrips - plus books by Edna Miller ... $200.00 (1969. Teaching Resource Films, An Educational Service of The New York Times. ... This boxed set has not only the cassette tape and filmstrip for Mousekin's Golden House, it also has the cassette tapes and filmstrips for Mousekin's Christmas Eve, Mousekin Finds a Friend, and Mousekin's Family. ... Box is in good condition with light wear to paper edges, all seams are intact - no tape. The set is 41 years old and it is clean and looks like new. The tapes have been tested and they all play perfectly. I have no way to check the filmstrips, but they are clean and look wonderful as well. Cassette tapes have audible page signals on side one, inaudible on side two. ... As this is an ex-library item, there are library markings on the filmstrip canisters and on the cassettes/cases. ... The boxed set did not include the books, but we have them to include with this item. All four books are ex-library books with typical library wear and markings. All four books are solid, complete, and good reading copies.)
      
Mousekin's Golden House - "In soft watercolor illustrations and a simple text, the story is told of how Mousekin finds himself a perfect winter retreat - a discarded jack-o-lantern."
Mousekin's Christmas Eve - "Alone and feeling threatened on Christmas Eve, little Mousekin finds his way inside a home and finds peace in the Creche scene."
Mousekin's Frosty Friend - "Mousekin the white mouse experiences his first snowfall after which he sees a snowman. Unaware of what a snowman is, Mousekin tries to figure out where his new silent friend came from."
Mousekin's Family - "A father whitefoot mouse is frustrated when he adopts a baby jumping mouse that refuses to learn whitefoot ways."







Uncle Will & the Fitzgerald Curse by John D. Fitzgerald ... $100.00 (1961, 250 pages. A stated First Edition. Bobbs-Merrill. Ex-library, dustjacket, some wear to edges. Back jacket flap was cut and glued onto the first blank endpage. Dustjacket in mylar which is then taped to the book at the flaps. Some soil to closed page edges, soil to pages is minimal. Overall in good condition - a good reading copy. ... The book is billed as fiction, but many of the people, places, and events are real. The author is the author of the Great Brain series of children's books, and this book is the last of three that he has written about his Uncle Will and his Wild West adventures in the late 1800s. ... "Once, in the booming mining town of Silver Plume, Colorado, Will had an empire within his grasp, only to lose it to his pride. Once a woman he adored was almost his, until, failing to realize that love is a shared emotion, he fatally asserted his independence. When at last he did get his empire in the untamed wilderness of the Utah Territory, he found no joy in it until redemption of his lost soul came through the devotion of a woman so unselfish that his own unbending will melted before her magnanimity.")


     
Fly Away Paul by Victor Canning ... $150.00 (Copyright 1936, Reynal & Hitchcock / New York., making this a First U.S. Edition. 324 pages. ... Hardcover book with dustjacket. Original cloth cover is in very good condition with light wear, corners slightly bumped. Dustjacket has considerable wear and tear to include some missing pieces. Pages are clean and in very good condition. ... Rear jacket flap advertises the book: Tare Harvest by Eleanor Peters. Back of jacket advertises the book: Far Forest by Francis Brett Young. ... ... "Mr. Finchley's Holiday introduced to America a young novelist with a talent for telling a racy, cheerful, picturesque and exciting tale. Here is another story of that genre, with a magnificent zest for living. ... When Paul Morison, a young American, set out for England, his mother's ancestral home, he stowed away on the S. S. Pandaric as the result of an impulsive bet with a friend. The ship was hardly at sea when things began to pop for adventurous Paul. For fifteen hours he dodged officers and deck hands, then was discovered and put to work in the kitchen. ... Among the first-class passengers was the famous American crooner and radio star, Peter Gabriel, fleeing New York police who wanted him for embezzlement of funds from a charity which he had sponsored on the air. Through a series of unusual circumstances, Paul Morison was induced to change places with Peter and to go ashore in England on his passport, wholly unsuspecting that he would be impersonating a criminal. ... The subsequent mixture of identities and the situations which developed when Scotland Yard got on the trail, provide a mad, merry yarn that is kaleidoscopic in its speed and endlessly entertaining.")


Time Life: Foods of the World Set ... $120.00 (Set includes: 24 hardcover books, 24 spiral bound recipe books, Supplement #1, Supplement #2, Kitchen Guide, Menu Guide & Recipe Index. All books have light shelfwear, bindings are solid (some appear to have never been opened), pages are clean and in good condition. This is not quite a complete set; there are three missing from the series - the two French titles and Wine & Spirits. ... "Time Life Books gathered together some of the West’s best-known food writers to collaborate on an unprecedented library of books. With large, full-color volumes on everything from Eastern Europe to the Middle East to the American South, this remarkable series is credited to this day with being central to America’s awakening to the adventurous appeal of global cuisines.")

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Other Items:

Serif PagePlus 10 Desktop Publishing ... $15.00 (This is a new item that I purchased and never installed. I have been using Serif desktop publishing programs for years. I started with 3.0 and bought several versions over the years up to 8.03 which I am currently using. I don't really have a need to upgrade to another version, so I am offering this one for sale - at half my cost (not including the shipping). The case contains two cds - the program cd and a resource cd. There is a 163-page Companion book with loads of help and shortcuts. There are two Colour charts - matt and gloss (not shown). ... I absolutely love these programs. We've used them for tons of school projects to include really nice newsletters for family and friends, my business cards, labels, building web pages to import into our web program ... and really so much more. We've made books, photo albums, and greeting cards. You can do an online search and find that this version has good reviews. There are tutorials and wizards to help you get started.)


Outburst - The Party Game of Verbal Explosions ... $10.00 (Cd-rom for the PC. Windows 95 and I believe it will also work with Windows 98. We purchased this game new many years ago and only played it a few times; very good condition. "Prepare to put your quick wit to the test, with the Outburst cd-rom. It's a total party atmosphere with thousands of uproarious questions, multiple fast-paced game variations, and an irreverent sense of humor.")


Snoopy vs The Red Baron ... $10.00 (New, still in the shrinkwrap. Ages 10 and up/rated E for Everyone: Cartoon Violence. Windows 2000/XP/Vista. "Beagle or Baron - Who will rule the skies? ... While snoozing atop his doghouse one day, Snoopy has a magical dream. Just like in the celebrated Peanuts comic strip, he becomes a virtuoso flying ace, piloting his World War I bi-plane in a heroic attempt to foil the plans of his archenemy, the Red Baron. ... Join Snoopy and an incredible cast of Peanuts characters as they take on the evil red baron.")


Scarce Item
CTW presents a Mathnet Mystery - The Case of the Dirty Money .. $50.00 (1991. Ex-library, box has been cut to fit into case; clear plastic that holds box has wear about the edges. Tape has been tested and plays just fine. ... "Who on earth would want to steal dirt - and why? Could there be something hidden in the dirt? The Mathnetters estimate, find number patterns, use ratios, and apply other mathematical tools to dig up the facts to rack this puzzling case. They discover the mystery revolves around a million dollar bank heist. The robber died in prison, but the money was never recovered. Who has the loot? The Mathnetters get the dirt on the filthy fiend and foil his attempt at a clean escape with a million bucks!" Approx. 39 minutes.)



    Book/VHS Set: Ashland Oil - Petroleum: an old fossil ... $35.00 (1990. Set includes: VHS tape, Teacher's Guide, Evaluation Cards, Original Box. ... Box has shelf wear, tape remants, and a few library markings. Contents are unmarked and in like-new condition. " ... a program that offers opportunities for upper-elementary grade students to develop thinking skills and a scientific approach to problem solving as they learn information about petroleum, one of the most versatile resources on Earth. ... The video offers a basic description of how petroleum is made, what it is used for (including petrochemicals), and what goes on during the refining process. The teacher's guide includes a set of worksheet masters to actively engage students, and complete teaching information for teachers.")


Casper the Friendly Ghost and His TV Pals Card Game ... $5.00 (Edu-Cards. Box has light wear, card are clean and crisp. The back of the cards have a "movie flip scene." Directions card is included.)

Looney Tunes Card Game ... $5.00 (1976. Whitman / Warner Bros., Inc. ... Clear plastic case has crack on the bottom, cards are clean and crisp and appear to be unused. Directions on the back of the title card.)

Bugs Bunny Card Game ... $5.00 (1976. Whitman / Warner Bros., Inc. ... Clear plastic case. Cards are clean and crisp and appear to be unused. Directions on the back of the title card.)



 

books@doubledouble.net




Go Back to Linda's Used Books - Main Page