Home
We are in Ohio ... just outside of beautiful
Amish Country!
Hard to Find / Collectible:
VHS Tape: Cranberry Thanksgiving ... $30.00
(Spoken Arts. Ex-library, vhs tape. Case and tape are clean and in good
condition. "Grandmother certainly didn't want to ask Mr. Whiskers for
Thanksgiving dinner! She was very angry when Maggie asked him. She was even
more angry when SOMEONE stole her favorite, secret recipe for cranberry
bread! Was Mr. Whiskers the thief?")
The New Fun with
Dick and Jane ... $10.00 (1956, 160 pages. Ex-school, some wear
to include scribbles inside cover, pages are overall in good condition.)
The New Friends and Neighbors ... $10.00
(The New Basic Readers. 1956, 272 pages. Ex-school copy. Some light rubbing
to edges, a bit of wear to corners, pages are overall in good condition
but there is some light wear to lower-right corner of pages.)
The New More Friends and Neighbors ...
$10.00 (The New Basic Readers. 1956, 240 pages. Ex-school copy but does
not appear to have been circulated. Light wear, pages are overall clean
and in good condition - no tears - but there is a musty odor and the book
should be aired out.)
Blaze Finds Forgotten
Roads, A Billy and Blaze Book by C. W. Anderson ... $8.00 (1970,
47 pages. Ex-library, wear to corners, pages have some wear but I only see
a few small tears which could be taped. Still a good reading copy. "Two
boys spend a happy day exploring with their ponies.")
Mr. Dawson Had A Farm by R. O. Work, illustrated
by Dorothy Maas ... $10.00 (1951. Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. First Edition.
Dustjacket has wear about the edges, a few tears; book and pages are clean
and in good condition. No writing, dustjacket is not clipped. "Mr.
Dawson's first name is donald, and his wife's name is Marjorie. They live
on a nice farm, and raise cows and chickens. They have very pleasant neighbors
- the Longs, the Shorts, the Blacks, the Blues, the Whites, the Greens and
the Slows. They all live just down the road from Mr. Dawson, and he helps
make their days and nights exciting. ... Mr. Dawson himself is a most interesting
person. He always has the best intentions - but things almost never turn
out quite the way he expects. Even though he is always creating cruious
predicaments for them - and sometimes for himself - the mischances have
the strangest way of turning out delightfully for everyone concerned.")
Bulldozer
by Stephen W. Meader ... $30.00 (1951, First Edition, 239 pages. Ex-library,
rebound, some typical wear - still a good reading copy. "Bill Crane,
just out of high school and eager for a job, goes on a June fishing trip
with his friend, Ducky Davis, to a lake in the Maine wilderness. More important
than the bass they catch is the discovery of a Caterpillar D2 Tractor sunk
and abandoned in the lake. How Bill locates the owner and buys the machine,
how he and Ducky get it out of the water and make it run, is a tale that
will thrill every mechanically minded boy. Of still broader interest is
the story of Bill's plucky battle to build a contracting business from that
modest start. He makes enemies, but he makes loyal friends as well. Willing
to tackle any job with his little bulldozer, he clears orchards, digs cellars,
moves buildings, plows fields, skids logs, and fights forest fires. Finally,
in an exciting climax, he wins an important earth-moving contract against
strong and unscrupulous competition. This is a story of a sturdy machine
and a boy with courage, ingenuity, and grit. It could happen in few places
on earth except America.")
Maida's Little
House Party by Inez Haynes Irwin ... $75.00 (1954, 177 pages.
Hardcover, blue tweed paper over boards, silver anchor illustration on front,
silver print on spine. Dustjacket is not clipped; has chips/small tears
and creases to edges/corners. Blue illustrated maps on end papers. Front
hinge is just starting to crack. Black and white frontispiece illustration,
house plan drawing in back. Pages have light wear - they are overall clean
and in good condition. ... Next to the last in the series, a scarce book.)
Barnaby Bear
Builds a Boat by Carla and Vilhelm Hansen ... $15.00 (First American
Edition. 1979. Ex-library, rebound, some wear which is mostly "push
marks" from little hands. A good reading copy. Comic-strip style illustrations.
Translated from German. "A bear and his animal friends build a boat.")
Bobby Bear by Estelle McInnes ... $30.00
(1948. The Saalfield Pub. Co., #2900. Approx. 9 1/2" x 12 3/4",
10 pages. Softcover, linen cover, light wear to corners, overall
good condition - no writing or tears.)
The Three Bears, illustrations by C.R.
Stone ... $10.00 (1927, Whitman Publishing Co. Softcover,
linen-like finish. Approx. 10" x 12 1/2". Cover has wear to corners,
fading and soil. Pages do have some soil and wear but are overall in good
condition. 11 pages to the story includes the back cover. Christmas dedication
at top of first page.)
Keeko story and pictures by Charles Thorson
... $40.00 (1947, Follett Publishing Company. Book is clean and in very
good condition. Only items to note: top/bottom of spine have some wear,
previous owner's name of L.Smith is written quite small inside the front
cover. Very nice. Author is noted for creating Bugs Bunny as well as many
other cartoons.")
half pint by
Jeanne Wilson, illustrated by Joan Fayko ... $100.00 (1952. First Edition.
Westminster Press. Original cloth cover is very good with light wear. First
blank endpage has handwritten Christmas dedication to a child from mom and
dad. Pages are clean and in very good condition. No writing, no tears, no
dogears. "Nine-year-old Billy "half pint" Little becomes
"Notso Little" by the end of the book. His adventures take place
on the family ranch and center around his desire to be given the new foal
as a Christmas present.")
The Magic Firecrackers by Mitchell
Dawson, illustrated by Kurt Wiese ... $35.00 (Copyright October 1949. First
Edition. The Viking Press / New York. ... Ex-library, hardcover book - no
dustjacket. Original cloth cover has hard wear to include frayed corners,
soil. Decorated endpages. Typical library stamps and markings, card pocket
has been removed from inside back cover. Pages are overall in good condition;
soil is not excessive. ... "Imagine your excitement if a procession
of Chinese rickshaws came down the road one day and over a hundred Chinese
camped in your fields! That's what happened to Greg when his globe-trotting
Uncle Dick suddenly turned up for a visit. Gay parasols, red, blue, and
yellow tents, countless mules and horses, coolies everywhere unpacking fascinating-looking
boxes - the banks of the Rappanassee were transmogrified to the banks of
the Yangtse-Kiang! But that excitement was nothing compared to the firecrackers
and their magic power to grant wishes." ... 192 pages. A good reading
copy of this hard-to-find title.)
Hobby Horse
Hill by Lavinia R. Davis, illustrated by Paul Brown ... $25.00
(1939, 270 pages. Ex-library, rebound. Cover has lightly rubbed corners.
Pages have some wear - dogears, a few small tears; soil is not excessive.
A very good reading copy. "When Terry White goes to spend her summer
holidays with her Wade cousins in rural Connecticut, the nervous New York
girl feels somewhat intimidated by her rough-and-tumble relatives, and their
horse-mad ways. Hobby Horse Hill seems oddly chaotic and informal to a young
woman used to always looking neat and clean. But Kate and Roddy Wade don't
care about Terry's clothes - they want to know whether she can handle herself
on a horse.")
Those Miller Girls
by Alberta Wilson Constant, illustrated by Joe and Beth Krush ... $50.00
(1965, First Printing, Thomas Y. Crowell. 303 pages. Ex-library, rebound,
some wear but overall good condition. "In 1900s rural Kansas, "Those
Miller Girls" are Lou Emma and Maddy, whose escapades involve the forgetfulness
of their professor father and their desire to have a mother." ... ...
"In a satisfying story set in a Kansas college town in 1909, 11 year
old Maddy and 12 year old Lou Emma, motherless daughters of Professor Miller,
have adventures enough for two books - camping at the annual Chataqua, furthering
their father's work on a much-needed telescope, and acquiring helpful Kate
as a beloved stepmother. Drawings project the period flavor and liveliness
of the story.")
Mary Poppins
and the House Next Door by P. L. Travers ... $10.00 (1988, 93
pages. Ex-library, dustjacket, good condition; however, one page was torn
out of the book and then taped back in. Book is still a good reading copy.
"This time she returns to save the house next door to the Bankses'.
The house has always been empty, and so has become the treasure of Cherry
Tree Lane - each neighbor has filled it with personal dreams. ... Then a
new, but not unknown, tenant arrives and peace in the lane is gravely threatened.
But Mary Poppins in her own magical way understands just the right and whimsical
way to resolve the crisis.")
Festus & Mercury: Wishing to Go Fishing by
Sven Nordqvist ... $40.00 (1991. Ex-library, rebound into sturdy library
binding, pages are overall clean and in good condition. Very good reading
copies. "Mercury the cat tries to cheer up his grouchy old master Festus
through elaborate plans to get him to go fishing.")
Mousekin's Golden House by Edna Miller
... $40.00 (1964. Ex-library, dustjacket, some wear but overall in good
condition. Soil is minimal; I only saw two very small tears. A very good
reading copy. "In soft watercolor illustrations and a simple text,
the story is told of how Mousekin finds himself a perfect winter retreat
- a discarded jack-o-lantern.")
Firebrand,
Push Your Hair Out of Your Eyes by Natalie Scott ... $35.00 (1969.
Ex-library, lightly bumped corners, pages are clean and in good condition,
last blank endpage has been removed. "A little girl refused to push
the hair out of her eyes until she discovered she missed seeing many things.")
The Angry Book,
My ABC of Mean Things by Robin King (who has four sons and two
tired ears) ... $100.00 (1962. W.W. Norton & Co., Inc./New York. Dustjacket
has wear and several tears; front flap is clipped in lower-right corner
but original price of $2.75 remains in upper corner. There is a slight cracking
of the hinge inside the front cover but this has not compromised the binding.
Book and pages are very good with just light wear. Previous owner's name/partial
address on first endpage. Although clean, there is a "paper clip"
indentation on one page. "Robin King has a theory about inanimate objects.
They hate people. So ... they make him angry. He has a whole alphabet full
of them. For instance, BUTTONS - They fall off. They roll under tables.
They are always too big for buttonholes. They're sneaks. DRAWERS, too -
They wrinkle shirts. They stick. They like to come loose and fall on your
toes. Obviously, they're mean. So are a lot of other things. PINS prick
people. RUGS trip them, and WASHING - well, parents invented that. It's
mean too. ... Mr. King has collected all the mean things he can think of
in this book. Of course, he's probably left out quite a few, and readers
will be able to think of many more. But he's discovered that there is a
least one in every letter of the alphabet.")
Animals for
Sale by Bruno Munari ... $15.00 (1980. Willimas Collins Publishers.
This book was in the reference section of a library. It is clean and in
good condition. Clear tape on spine is a protective measure. White tape
at hinge inside back cover. Still a very good reading copy. "Several
animals are offered for sale but each has a characteristic that makes it
unacceptable.")
Tom the Piper's Son
illustrated by M. Smith ... $50.00 (Circa 1950s. An Action Book - Sprint-Up
Picture Book Series with five 3-dimensional pop-ups. Artcraft Paper Products,
Cinncinnati, Ohio. Some wear about the edges (but not excessive), a few
scratches, no writing within. All pop-ups work perfectly; pages are clean
and in good condition. ... Not your traditional English folk tale - this
one has a western twist.)
Harrap's Tintin
Illustrated Dictionary - English-Spanish / Spanish-English by
Brian Mott and Rosanna Rion, cartoons by Herge ... $20.00 (Copyright 1991.
Harrap Books Ltd. / Edinburgh. Book is in very good condition with just
the following things to note: black remainder mark on bottom of pages -and-
the book has a very slight bow as though something heavy was sitting on
it at one time. No writing - pages are clean - like new. "Using as
a basis the frames from Herge's famous strip cartoons, the compilers have
modified the text and integrated it within the structure of a conventional
bilingual dictionary. As well as the illustrations, speech bubbles indicate
usage in context." 220 pages. A very nice copy.)
Old Witch Rescues
Halloween by Wende and Harry Devlin ... $10.00 (1972. Reader's
Digest Services. Softcover book has some wear to cover (a
few small tears, a bit of soil), but overall in good condition; pages are
clean. "Old Witch uses her magic to overcome Mr. Butterbean's edict
against Halloween.") -- 2 copies
Mousekin's Golden
House by Edna Miller ... $20.00 (1964. Softcover
book has some wear about the edges, a 2" tear at the bottom of the
front cover. There are pen scribbles inside the front cover and two pages
have the text block circled in pen; otherwise, the pages are clean and in
good condition. "In soft watercolor illustrations and a simple text,
the story is told of how Mousekin finds himself a perfect winter retreat
- a discarded jack-o-lantern.")
Time Life: Foods
of the World Set ... $120.00 (Set includes: 24 hardcover books,
24 spiral bound recipe books, Supplement #1, Supplement #2, Kitchen Guide,
Menu Guide & Recipe Index. All books have light shelfwear, bindings
are solid (some appear to have never been opened), pages are clean and in
good condition. This is not quite a complete set; there are three missing
from the series - the two French titles and Wine & Spirits. ... "Time
Life Books gathered together some of the Wests best-known food writers
to collaborate on an unprecedented library of books. With large, full-color
volumes on everything from Eastern Europe to the Middle East to the American
South, this remarkable series is credited to this day with being central
to Americas awakening to the adventurous appeal of global cuisines.")~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Other Items:
Serif PagePlus 10 Desktop Publishing ...
$15.00 (This is a new item that I purchased and never installed. I have
been using Serif desktop publishing programs for years. I started with 3.0
and bought several versions over the years up to 8.03 which I am currently
using. I don't really have a need to upgrade to another version, so I am
offering this one for sale - at half my cost (not including the shipping).
The case contains two cds - the program cd and a resource cd. There is a
163-page Companion book with loads of help and shortcuts. There are two
Colour charts - matt and gloss (not shown). ... I absolutely love these
programs. We've used them for tons of school projects to include really
nice newsletters for family and friends, my business cards, labels, building
web pages to import into our web program ... and really so much more. We've
made books, photo albums, and greeting cards. You can do an online search
and find that this version has good reviews. There are tutorials and wizards
to help you get started.)
Outburst - The
Party Game of Verbal Explosions ... $10.00 (Cd-rom for the PC.
Windows 95 and I believe it will also work with Windows 98. We purchased
this game new many years ago and only played it a few times; very good condition.
"Prepare to put your quick wit to the test, with the Outburst cd-rom.
It's a total party atmosphere with thousands of uproarious questions, multiple
fast-paced game variations, and an irreverent sense of humor.")
Snoopy vs The
Red Baron ... $10.00 (New, still in the shrinkwrap. Ages 10 and
up/rated E for Everyone: Cartoon Violence. Windows 2000/XP/Vista. "Beagle
or Baron - Who will rule the skies? ... While snoozing atop his doghouse
one day, Snoopy has a magical dream. Just like in the celebrated Peanuts
comic strip, he becomes a virtuoso flying ace, piloting his World War I
bi-plane in a heroic attempt to foil the plans of his archenemy, the Red
Baron. ... Join Snoopy and an incredible cast of Peanuts characters as they
take on the evil red baron.")
Scarce Item
CTW presents
a Mathnet Mystery - The Case of the Dirty Money .. $50.00 (1991.
Ex-library, box has been cut to fit into case; clear plastic that holds
box has wear about the edges. Tape has been tested and plays just fine.
... "Who on earth would want to steal dirt - and why? Could there be
something hidden in the dirt? The Mathnetters estimate, find number patterns,
use ratios, and apply other mathematical tools to dig up the facts to rack
this puzzling case. They discover the mystery revolves around a million
dollar bank heist. The robber died in prison, but the money was never recovered.
Who has the loot? The Mathnetters get the dirt on the filthy fiend and foil
his attempt at a clean escape with a million bucks!" Approx. 39 minutes.)
Book/VHS Set: Ashland Oil - Petroleum: an old fossil
... $35.00 (1990. Set includes: VHS tape, Teacher's Guide, Evaluation Cards,
Original Box. ... Box has shelf wear, tape remants, and a few library markings.
Contents are unmarked and in like-new condition. " ... a program that
offers opportunities for upper-elementary grade students to develop thinking
skills and a scientific approach to problem solving as they learn information
about petroleum, one of the most versatile resources on Earth. ... The video
offers a basic description of how petroleum is made, what it is used for
(including petrochemicals), and what goes on during the refining process.
The teacher's guide includes a set of worksheet masters to actively engage
students, and complete teaching information for teachers.")
Casper the
Friendly Ghost and His TV Pals Card Game ... $5.00 (Edu-Cards.
Box has light wear, card are clean and crisp. The back of the cards have
a "movie flip scene." Directions card is included.)
Looney Tunes
Card Game ... $5.00 (1976. Whitman / Warner Bros., Inc. ... Clear
plastic case has crack on the bottom, cards are clean and crisp and appear
to be unused. Directions on the back of the title card.)
Bugs Bunny
Card Game ... $5.00 (1976. Whitman / Warner Bros., Inc. ... Clear
plastic case. Cards are clean and crisp and appear to be unused. Directions
on the back of the title card.)